Soil Science 728 Graduate Seminar Schedule

All seminars are located in Room 357 Soils Bldg., unless indicated otherwise. Seminars begin at 3:30 pm. Light refreshments will be provided in the Jackson-Tanner Commons immediately after the seminar until 5:30 pm.

Date – Seminar Title – Presenter

Wed. Jan. 24: “Overview of syllabus & assessment” by Doug Soldat/Nick Balster (Seminar Coordinators)

Wed. Jan. 31: “Physiological influences & comparative measurements of in situ soil pH in bacterial ecology” by Michael Braus (RA with Thea Whitman)

Wed. Feb. 7: “Evaluating soil for private onsite wastewater treatment systems” by Clay Vanderleest (RA with Francisco Arriaga)

Wed. Feb. 14: “Beyond the 4Rs: A systems approach to nitrogen use efficiency” by Greg Richardson (RA with Matt Ruark)

Wed. Feb. 21: “Nitrogen’s volatile journey through wastewater treatment” Amanda Jensen (RA with Phil Barak)

Wed. Feb. 28: “Plausible pathways to water sustainability: Yahara watershed, Wisconsin” by Chris Kucharik (Professor, UW-Madison Agronomy)

Wed. Mar. 7: “Pedotransfer functions” by Jenifer Yost (RA with Alfred Hartemink)

Wed. Mar.14: “An exploration of the isotopic fractionation of nitrogen Laura Bybee (RA with Phil Barak)

Wed. Mar. 21: “Horizontal silage bunker runoff: Environmental impacts & treatment options” by Joe Sanford (PhD grad student in Biological Systems Engineering)

Wed. Mar. 28: SPRING BREAK – No seminar

Wed. Apr. 4: “Cover crops” by Matt Ruark (Associate Professor, UW-Madison Soil Science)

Wed. Apr. 11: “Applications of DNA-stable isotope probing (SIP) in soil microbial ecology” by Nayela Zeba (RA with Thea Whitman)

Wed. Apr.18:  “Soilistic history of art” by Ekrem Ozlu (RA with Francisco Arriaga)

Wed. Apr. 25: “Data publishing” by Carol Barford (Associate Scientist, Nelson Institute)

Wed. May 2: Leo M. Walsh Distinguished Seminar Presentation by Michael Castellano (Iowa State Univ.)

Wed. May 9: “Seminar wrap-up” by Doug Soldat/Nick Balster (Seminar Coordinators)